Privacy

Privacy Policy

This website RVU.in (“Website”) is operated by Inspop.com Limited. If you visit our Website this policy is for you. By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your responsibility

You should read this policy and make sure you’re happy with it before using our services. If anything is unclear, or you disagree with something, please contact us.

What personal data do we collect?

When you use the Website or apply for a position with us, we collect data. This helps us improve our website, support employment applications to RVU India, and to comply with our legal obligations.

  • Sometimes you might give us data, like your name, phone number, home address, email address.

  • Sometimes data about you is collected automatically, like which pages on our website you’ve visited.

  • Sometimes we may collect data using other means (for example, from third party sources).

Information you share with us

To apply for a position listed on the Website we require you to provide us with certain data. We collect this data when you apply through the application pages of specific jobs, or by communication through email, phone or in person.

Through these interactions we collect:

  • Your contact information (name, phone number, address, email address).

  • Your employment and educational history (usually in the form of a CV).

  • Other personal information you disclose as part of your application.

  • Whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.

  • We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event, you are offered a job

In addition to your own data, you may also share details of other people with us (for example, an employment referee). In those circumstances, any personal data or information shared by you of any other people, shall be deemed to be shared by you after obtaining their consent for us to use it as described in this policy.

Information about how you engage with our Website

When you use our Website, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our Website) and how you use our services.

Sometimes we gather this information using cookies and other similar technologies. We sometimes need your consent to do this. You can find out more about this and how to manage this consent in our cookie policy.

Information we collect from other sources

As part of our recruitment process, we collect some data about you from other sources, including:

  • Your previous employers

  • Your references

  • Recruitment agencies

  • Verification service provides (e.g. background or identification checks)

The closer you get to being offered a position, the more data we will need to collect. However, we’ll always collect as little data as necessary to enable us to progress your application to the next stage.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your data in the following ways:

  • To help ensure our content is presented in the most effective manner.

  • To help protect our interests by keeping our services safe and secure.

  • To help administer our website and for business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and research).

  • To facilitate your employment application to RVU India.

  • To respond to your queries and requests.

  • To update you about changes to our privacy policy, terms and conditions and other important matters.

  • To promote and monitor equal opportunities within RVU India.

  • To undertake background checks (where required).

  • To establish, exercise or defend our (or a third party's) legal rights.

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of RVU India, our employees, partners and customers.

  • To assist in any disputes, claims or investigations relating to your application.

  • To comply with our legal, regulatory, and professional obligations.

  • Other lawful business operations.

Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ and other similar technologies. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your device so we can remember something about you or your device.

Cookies help us monitor, protect, and improve our services. You can find out more in our cookie policy.

How we store your data

Where do we store your data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK, India and in data processing facilities that are provided to us by third parties.

Some of these third parties are located outside of India, the UK, and the European Economic Area (EEA). If we ever transfer your personal data outside of India, the UK or the EEA, we take appropriate steps to protect your privacy and security.

How long do we store your data for?

We only keep your data long enough to carry out the task it was collected for. The amount of time varies depending on the type of data and how we use it. For example, we automatically delete all inactive recruitment records after 24 months.

Do any third parties process your data?

Like many technology businesses, we use trusted suppliers to host our services (including this Website) and power our business systems. We only choose suppliers who have appropriate security measures in place to keep your data safe, they only have access to the data they need to perform specific services, and they are required to keep your data confidential.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Third parties that assist us in delivering our Website.

  • Third parties who assist us in understanding how effective our Website is.

  • Third parties that assist us with listing our employment opportunities.

  • Third parties that help us with video interviews, audit services, administrative services, IT technologies (e.g. data storage), security services and insurance claims.

  • Third parties that help us with pre-employment checks (if your application is successful).

When might we share your data with someone else?

If we buy or sell any businesses, we might disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer, along with its professional advisers (like its lawyers, accountants and financial advisers, or when obtaining external assistance with recruitment). If our business is sold (or any part of it), data about RVU India users might be included in the sale.

We might disclose your data to obtain professional advice (for example, from lawyers or financial advisers), or when obtaining external assistance with recruitment.

We might disclose your data if the law requires us to do so, or in response to a request from law enforcement or a regulator. We may disclose your data to protect our business (for example, to enforce a contract or to protect someone’s rights, property or safety). This includes disclosure for fraud prevention purposes.

We will not share your personal or sensitive data for purposes not described in this privacy policy without your consent.

Security Practices

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, no method of transmission or electronic storage is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data. If we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal data, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Our websites and apps contain links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those other websites. You should check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting your personal data to it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Manoj Sehgal

Email: grievance@rvu.in

Mobile: +91 9717792228

How to contact us

We hope all of the above makes sense and you’re happy with how we use your personal data. If not, please contact us using any of the methods below:

Email: privacy@rvu.in

Post: Inspop.com Limited (India Branch Office), Level 8, Tower-1A,

International Tech Park Gurugram, G.P. Realtors Private Limited IT/ITES SEZ,

Village Behrampur, Near Sector – 59, Gurugram, Haryana – 122101

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Sudhir Singh. You can contact him at dpo@rvu.in

You can complain about how we use your personal information at any time.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30th April 2021.